Menu




10 Day Margin


8 CFR 214.2(O)(10)


Summary

An O Visa holder can come to the US upto 10 days before the visa starts, and leave upto 10 days after the visa ends.

Pre-Amble

[8 CFR 214.2] Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status;
(o) Aliens of extraordinary ability or achievement;

Law Text

(10) Admission. A beneficiary may be admitted to the United States for the validity period of the petition, plus a period of up to 10 days before the validity period begins and 10 days after the validity period ends. The beneficiary may only engage in employment during the validity period of the petition. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(10).

Related Caselaw

o-1 visa lawyer    None.