Menu




Extension


8 CFR 214.2(O)(11)


Summary

▪ An application to extend your O Visa must be made using the form I-129. ▪ An Applicant does not have to submit evidence of extraordinary ability in an extension application.

Pre-Amble

[8 CFR 214.2] Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status;
(o) Aliens of extraordinary ability or achievement;

Law Text

(11) Extention of visa petition validity. The petitioner shall file a request to extend the validity of the original petition under section 101(a)(15)(O) of the Act on Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, in order to continue or complete the same activities or events specified in the original petition. Supporting documents are not required unless requested by the Director. A petition extension may be filed only if the validity of the original petition has not expired. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(11).

Related Caselaw

o-1 visa lawyer    None.