Menu




Extension Procedure


8 CFR 214.2(O)(12)(i)


Summary

▪Extensions are only granted to continue or complete the work applied for in the first O Visa. ▪The application is in two parts, a request for extension of your petition and extension of stay, although the two are intertwined and highly similar. ▪The form I-129 must be accompanied by a statement explaining why you need an extension. ▪The applicant must be physically in the US when filing the extension application. ▪If the applicant leaves the US while the application is pending, the approval will be sent to an embassy where the applicant can obtain a visa outside the US.

Pre-Amble

[8 CFR 214.2] Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status;
(o) Aliens of extraordinary ability or achievement;
(12) Extension of stay;

Law Text

(i) Extension procedure. The petitioner shall request extension of the alien's stay to continue or complete the same event or activity by filing Form I-129, accompanied by a statement explaining the reasons for the extension. The petitioner must also request a petition extension. The dates of extension shall be the same for the petition and the beneficiary's extension of stay. The alien beneficiary must be physically present in the United States at the time of filing of the extension of stay. Even though the request to extend the petition and the alien's stay are combined on the petition, the Director shall make a separate determination on each. If the alien leaves the United States for business or personal reasons while the extension requests are pending, the petitioner may request the Director to cable notification of approval of the petition extension to the consular office abroad where the alien will apply for a visa. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(12)(i).

Related Caselaw

o-1 visa lawyer    None.