Menu




Approval Form I-797


8 CFR 214.2(O)(15)


Summary

▪ Notice of approval for an O Visa Petition or extension will be by reciept of Form I-797.
▪ You must present the Form I-797 Approval to be granted a Visa.
▪ You should have the form I-797 with you whenever you leave and enter the US for the duration of your O Visa status.

Pre-Amble

[8 CFR 214.2] Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status;
(o) Aliens of extraordinary ability or achievement;


Law Text

(15) Use of approval notice, Form I-797. The Service shall notify the petitioner of Form I-797 whenever a visa petition or an extension of a visa petition is approved under the O classification. The beneficiary of an O petition who does not require a nonimmigrant visa may present a copy of the approval notice at a Port-of-Entry to facilitate entry into the United States. A beneficiary who is required to present a visa for admission, and who visa will have expired before the date of his or her intended return, may use Form I-797 to apply for a new or revalidated visa during the validity period of the petition. A copy of Form I-797 shall be retained by the beneficiary and presented during the validity of the petition when reentering the United States to resume the same employment with the same petitioner. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(15).

Related Caselaw

o-1 visa lawyer    None.