Menu




O-1 Visa General 2


8 CFR 214.2(O)(1)(ii)(A)(1)


Summary

An applicant is eligible for an O-1 Visa if: ▪ they have extraordinary ability in arts, athletics, business, education, or science ▪ that ability has been proven through sustained acclaim ▪ they are seeking to do work temporarily ▪ in the field of their extraordinary ability.

Pre-Amble

[8 CFR 214.2] Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status;
(o) Aliens of extraordinary ability or achievement;
(1) Classifications;
(ii) Description of classifications;
(A) An O-1 classification applies to:

Law Text

(1) An individual alien who has extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and who is coming temporarily to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(1)(ii)(A)(1).

Related Caselaw

o-1 visa lawyer    None.