Menu




O-1 Visa Length of Visa 2


8 CFR 214.2(O)(6)(iii)(A)


Summary

This statute is in plain language.

Pre-Amble

[8 CFR 214.2] Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status;
(o) Aliens of extraordinary ability or achievement;
(iii) Validity:

Law Text

(A) O-1 petition. An approved petition for an alien classified under section 101(a)(15)(O)(i) of the Act shall be valid for a period of time determined by the Director to be necessary to accomplish the event or activity, not to exceed 3 years. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(6)(iii)(A).

Related Caselaw

o-1 visa lawyer    None.