Menu




O-2 Visa Length of Visa


8 CFR 214.2(O)(6)(iii)(B)


Summary

This statute is in plain language.

Pre-Amble

[8 CFR 214.2] Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status;
(o) Aliens of extraordinary ability or achievement;
(iii) Validity:

Law Text

(B) O-2 petition. An approved petition for an alien classified under section 101(a)(15)(O)(ii) of the Act shall be valid for a period of time determined to be necessary to assist the O-1 alien to accomplish the event or activity, not to exceed 3 years. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(6)(iii)(B).

Related Caselaw

o-1 visa lawyer    None.