Menu




O-2 Visa Length of Visa


8 CFR 214.2(O)(6)(iv)


Summary

This statute is in plain language.

Pre-Amble

[8 CFR 214.2] Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status;
(o) Aliens of extraordinary ability or achievement;
(iii) Validity:

Law Text

(iv) Spouse and dependents. The spouse and unmarried minor children of the O-1 or O-2 alien beneficiary are entitled to O-3 nonimmigrant classification, subject to the same period of admission and limitations as the alien beneficiary, if they are accompanying or following to join the alien beneficiary in the United States. Neither the spouse nor a child of the alien beneficiary may accept employment unless he or she has been granted employment authorization. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(6)(iv).

Related Caselaw

o-1 visa lawyer    None.