Menu

O3 Visa Law


To qualify for an O3 visa you must be the spouse or child of an O1 or O2 visa recipient. F1, F2. You do not have to file a separate petition. F3.


F1. “The spouse or child of an alien described in section 101(a)(15)(O)(i) or (ii) of the Act who is accompanying or following to join the alien is entitled to classification pursuant to section 101(a)(15)(O)(iii) of the Act.” 8 CFR 214.2(O)(1)(i).

F2. “These classifications are called the O-1, O-2, and O-3 categories, respectively.” 8 CFR 214.2(O)(1)(i).

F3. “The petitioner must file a petition with the Service for a determination of the alien's eligibility for O-1 or O-2 classification before the alien may apply for a visa or seek admission to the United States.” 8 CFR 214.2(O)(1)(i).