O-1 Visa for Engineers

Summary of O1 Visa for Engineers

All foreign Engineers and Researchers are potentially eligible for O-1 Visas. Most applicants are transferring from a OPT, J-1, or an H-1B Visa to an O1 Visa. Sometimes they are recruited to a company from overseas. Generally speaking, an applicant should have at least two years experience working as a Engineer before applying for this visa.

To achieve an O-1 Visa a Engineer must meet 3 of 8 criteria and have a job offer from a US Employer. Engineers will typically apply for the criteria of Authorship, Organizations, Contribution, Associations and/or Salary. The O-1 Visa allows a holder to work and live in the US for three years, and can be renewed indefinitely. Due to the extensive requirements of the O-1 Visa, using an experienced O-1 Visa Attorney is highly recommended. Contact us to see how we can help you win your case.


O-1 Visa for Engineers | O1 Visa for Engineers

Type

Engineers are eligible for an O-1A Visa in the Field of Science. O-1A Visas are a sub-type of O-1 Visas, available to those seeking to work in the fields of Athletics, Business, Education or Science. An O1 Visa for Engineers is categorized in the Field of Science. The other type of O-1 is an O-1B Visa, which is for artists. The criteria for an O-1A Visa is different from that of an O-1B, although they do have some similarities.

In order to qualify for an O1 Visa for Engineers, an O1 Visa Engineer applicant must meet at least (3) of (8) criteria for the O-1A Visa AND have a job offer from a US Employer willing to act as a sponsor. But I must explain to you how all this mistaken idea of denouncing pleasure and praising pain was born and I will give you a complete account of the system, and expound the actual teachings of the great explorer of the truth, the master-builder of human happiness. No one rejects, dislikes, or avoids pleasure itself, because it is pleasure, but because those who do not know how to pursue pleasure rationally encounter consequences that are extremely painful. Nor again is there anyone who loves or pursues or desires to obtain pain of itself, because it is pain, but because occasionally circumstances occur in which toil and pain can procure him some great pleasure. To take a trivial example, which of us ever undertakes laborious physical exercise, except to obtain some advantage from it?


Criteria

An applicant must show that they meet at least (3) of the following (8) criteria. The case officer that decides your case will have a checklist with all 8 criteria. Once 3 criteria are met, the officer will submit an approval. Every successful applicant is awarded the same O-1 Visa, regardless of how many criteria (above three) they meet. Most successful applicants only achieve 3-4 criteria.

1. Award Criteria
Applicant has individually, or as a team, recieved an award, prize, certificate, or grant for a work acheivement in their field.
This Award must be recieved post-graduation, although there are some exceptions for PhD work. If this award was given to a 'team', you must have been a ranking or integral member in the team's work. Shortlist candidates (second place, third place, etc...) can satisfy for this criteria, depending on the details. The award must be nationally or internationally known, within your field. For example, if you are a Engineer in Denmark, this award must be well known to the point that if three random Engineers in Denmark were asked if they have heard of it, at least one will say yes.
Specific O-1 Visa Engineer Examples

2. Association Criteria
Applicant belongs to a Professional Association that has excellence or achievement as a requirement for membership.
The Association needs to be exclusively for Professionals working in your field. There must be a membership application that takes into account "merit" and is, preferably, adjudged by a panel of members. Alumni associations would not count because they are open to any graduates of the school, and do not take into account the individual's achievements. Similarly, associations which only require work in the field for a specific number of years would not satisfy this criteria. Sometimes an association will have different levels of membership, some of which would satisfy this criteria, and some which would not.

o-1 visa for Engineers   This criteria is commonly achieved by Engineers.
o1 visa for Engineers   This criteria may be sought for the purpose of being approved for an O-1 Visa for Engineers.
Specific O-1 Visa Engineer Examples
   List available to clients.

3. News Media Criteria
Applicant has appeared by name in print or online for work in their field.
The article must be mainly about the applicant. If the article mentions several different people, the applicant must have equal and significant attention. The article must be about the applicant's work achievements. For example, an interview with a Formulation Engineers article about a medication she invented. The article can be in any language and come from any country.

o1 visa for Engineers   This criteria may be sought for the purpose of being approved for an O-1 Visa for Engineers.
Specific O-1 Visa Engineer Examples

4. Judge Criteria
Applicant has acted as a Judge, individually or on a panel, or others work in the field.
The applicant must have been in a position to evaluate other professionals in their field based on a set criteria. As a result of the applicant's judgement, the evaluated were then rewarded or demoted. This can include having a supervisory role or being on an editory board for a journal.

Specific O-1 Visa Engineer Examples
   Member of Admissions Committee
   Senior Engineer in Charge of Research

5. Contributions Criteria
Applicant individually or as part of a research team, made a scientific discovery, hypothesis, or argument which is new and original to their field.
The research that the applicant has done must in some way have contributed towards others in the field. This can be shown by having the work cited in research, or other similar endorsements. This criteria an also be satisfied with a patent.

o-1 visa for Engineers   This criteria is commonly achieved by Engineers.
Specific O-1 Visa Engineer Examples

6. Authorship Criteria
Applicant has authored a scholarly article in their field which was published, online or in print.
This requirement is possibly the easiest, in that there is no requirement that the article be published in a "major" journal, or be cited. However, publishing in your own college's journal can be viewed negatively, depending on the circumstances.

o-1 visa for Engineers   This criteria is commonly achieved by Engineers.
o1 visa for Engineers   This criteria may be sought for the purpose of being approved for an O-1 Visa for Engineers.
Specific O-1 Visa Engineer Examples

7. Employment Criteria
Applicant has been a high level employee or team member to the point of their employment being critical to the company or team. Further, that company or team was successful to the point of gaining media recognition.
This requirement is easy to fulfill, especially if you have been in some sort of supervisory role in your career.

o-1 visa for Engineers   This criteria is commonly achieved by Engineers.
Specific O-1 Visa Engineer Examples
   Lead Researcher at Harvard

8. Salary Criteria
Applicant has or will make over the average wage Engineers, for their field.
Applicant's salary is compared to that of other Engineers in their field of work. This criteria can also be fulfilled retro-actively, meaning you could have previously been highly paid. The comparision is based on your field, and the country the money was earned in.

Specific O-1 Visa Engineer Examples
   Contact us for your specialty salary requirements .



Specific Fields

The O-1 Visa is available to applicant Engineers practicing in many different fields of medicine. Listed are specialties that have been previously granted O-1 Visas. Please be aware this list is not exclusive, meaning there are specialties in the field of medicine which have been granted O-1 Visas but are not included.

But who has any right to find fault with a man who chooses to enjoy a pleasure that has no annoying consequences, or one who avoids a pain that produces no resultant pleasure? On the other hand, we denounce with righteous indignation and dislike men who are so beguiled and demoralized by the charms of pleasure of the moment, so blinded by desire, that they cannot foresee

Sponsors

To be granted an O1 Visa for Engineers, the O1 Visa Engineer applicant must have a job offer from a US Employer. Although an O1 Visa Engineer applicant can be sponsored by any US Employer, they are usually sponsored by the following types of employers.


Specific Fields