O1 Visa Lawyer NYC • O-1 Visa Lawyer • O-1 Visa Attorney


We Get O-1 Visas Approved
The Only Question Is Will You Be One Of Them?



O1 Visa Lawyer NYC • O-1 Visa Lawyer • O1 Visa Attorney


US Immigration Lawyers


O-1 Visa Lawyer • O-1 Visa Attorney • O Visa Lawyer

We are a premier O-1 Visa Law Firm in New York City. We are the only group of O1 Visa Attorneys in the US that exclusively handles O Visas, making us your best choice when it comes to your O-1 Visa needs. We are located in New York City but also offer our services online to those currently abroad. Using our one of a kind online O-1 Visa intake and document system, you will be getting the most professional and quick service available.

Why Choose Us

Choosing a law firm that focuses on O-1 Visas vs. a law firm that does general immigration law can be the difference between being in America, or being at home. That's why choosing us to do your O-1 Visa is the best choice you can make for your future. We have the best O-1 Visa Attorneys in the country and use an extensive library of caselaw to help your visa petition get approved!

The Lawyer Other Lawyers Use

When another Immigration Lawyer needs advice on an O-1 Visa case, they call us! We help many law firms across the US because lawyers know, if you need an O-1 Visa done properly, you call us. Almost half of our cases are people that have gone with another lawyer and been denied due to bad paperwork. O-1 Visas are very strict when it comes to procedure, and many people are denied and forced to postpone or lose opportunities because of just a few wrong words or missing documents. We have a very secure, time tested system that goes through the visa process step by step, taking the time to re-check all your important forms and documents. Don't waste the time and money of going through an Attorney who doesn't specialize in O1 Visas, email us now for a same or next day free phone consultation. We'll tell you your chances of approval, and the steps you need to take to get ready to begin the process.
Immigration Services

US Immigration
O-1 Visa (sponsored extraordinary ability workers)
O-2 Visa (O1 Visa support staff)
O-3 Visa (O1 Visa spouse and children)
▪ Visa Extension (O1/O2/O3 Visa renewal)
▪ Overcome Denials (O visa and other)
▪ Respond to RFEs
▪ Obtaining Sponsorship
▪ Other Visas








     Gouers are O-1 Visa Attorneys in New York.
Send Us an Inquiry

Get all the benefits of using the world's best O1 Visa Attorneys.

▪ Get Your Visa Done Quickly!
▪ Rush Service Available!
▪ Free Attorney Evaluation!

Fill out the form below and get answers to your questions today.

Name* Email* Telephone Inquiry*






Get The Book


Want To Know More?   Get Our Book!
o1 visa lawyer

Written By Our Attorneys
Now Available on Amazon




Resources

USCIS Guidelines
US Embassies
Reading Materials





Professions


What is an O-1 Visa?

An O-1 Visa is a US employment based visa given to people with “extraordinary ability” in the fields of Arts, Athletics, Business, Education, or Science. The category "O-1 Visa" actually refers to two distinct work visas, an O-1A and an O-1B Visa. Although their benefits are the same, the criteria needed to qualify for the visas are different. Those seeking a to work in the field of Arts must apply for an O-1B Visa, while those seeking to work in the fields of Athletics, Business, Education, or Science will be applying for an O-1A Visa.

If granted an O-1 Visa, you can bring both your support staff and your dependents. The O-1 Visa allows you to live and work in the US for your ‘sponsor’, or the employer you applied for the Visa with. If your sponsor is an agent, you can work for any employer in the US, provided they contract with you through your sponsoring agent. In order to qualify for an O-1 Visa you have to show that you have a job offer in the US, and that you have achievements in your field of work that tend to demonstrate you have an ‘extraordinary ability’. An O-1 Visa is sometime referred to as an ‘artist visa’ because it is the visa of choice for foreign artists working in the US, although it is not exclusively for artists. Some examples of the diverse field of O-1 Visa holders are Doctors, Professors, Executives, Actors, and Baseball players.

Do I Qualify for an O-1 Visa?

There are two different types of O-1 Visas with two different sets of criteria [O-1A and O-1B]. Below we explain the law generally, but to find out more or have a Free Attorney Evaluation, just email us.

O-1A Visa in the Field of Athletics, Business, Education, or Science

You are eligible for an O-1A Visa is you have won a Major Award (like the Nobel Peace Prize or an Emmy), or you meet at least three of the eight following criteria:
1. Applicant has won an award for excellence. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iii)(B)(1).
2. Applicant is a member of an Association the requires outstanding achievement as a criteria. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iii)(B)(2).
3. Applicant has had articles written about them in major media. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iii)(B)(3).
4. Applicant has acted as a judge of others in the field. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iii)(B)(4).
5. Applicant has made an original contribution of significance to the field. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iii)(B)(5).
6. Applicant has written a scholarly article. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iii)(B)(6).
7. Applicant has and will be a critical role in a distinguished organization. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iii)(B)(7).
8. Applicant has recieved a high salary for their field. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iii)(B)(8).

O-1B Visa in the Field of Art

You are eligible for an O-1B Visa is you have won a Major Award (like the Nobel Peace Prize or an Emmy), or you meet at least three of the six following criteria:
1. Applicant has and will be a lead role in a distinguished event. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iv)(B)(1).
2. Applicant has had articles written about them in major media. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iv)(B)(2).
3. Applicant has and will be a critical role in a distinguished organization. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iv)(B)(3).
4. Applicant has a record of major critical or commercial success. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iv)(B)(4).
5. Applicant has recieved recognition from experts in the field. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iv)(B)(5).
6. Applicant has recieved a high salary for their field. 8 CFR 214.2(O)(3)(iv)(B)(5).

The O-1 Visa Process and Timeline

PART I

1. Client Emails to Schedule Evaluation
2. Attorney Gives Phone Evaluation
3. Client and Attorney Discuss Case
4. Client Signs Retainer Agreement

PART II

1. Client Completes Intake
A. See Sample Client Portal here.
2. Recommendation Letters
A. Using Client intake, our Attorneys draft your recommendation letters.
B. Client sends out and compiles recommendation letters.
3. Attorney Drafts Application Petition
A. Checks [Sample Here]
B. Table of Contents
C. i-907 Form (USCIS Form) [Sample Here]
D. i-129 Form (USCIS Form) [Sample Here]
E. O Supplement Form (USCIS Form) [Sample Here]
F. G-28 Form (USCIS Form)
G. Petition Letter (20-40 Page Legal Argument)
H. Job Offer Memo [Sample Here]
I. Passport
J. Diplomas
K. Consultation Letter
L. Recommendation Letters
M. Exhibits/Evidence
4. Attorney Obtains Consultation Letter
5. Attorney Submits Completed Application Petition to USCIS
Possible RFE Is Recieved
6. Approval Letter is Recieved
PART III

1. Client Schedules Interview With Embassy
2. Client Attends Interview
3. Client Recieves Visa Stamp
*Part III only applies to applicants who are not currently in the United States.



Free Attorney Evaluation

Speak with an O-1 Visa Lawyer about your case and find out if an O-1 Visa is right for you. We go step by step through the criteria, giving you meaningful feedback that you can use. Send us an email telling us a little about your situation, and any questions you have about the O1 Visa. Our evaluations are done by email or phone and are completely free and no obligation. Here is a sample email a client will send us:



Our intake Attorney will then get back to you, go over the criteria with you as it applies to your case, and answer any other questions you might have. We are very friendly and usually respond within a few hours. To get started, just email us at info@gouers.com.